After Walking 7+ Batters: Do MLB Pitchers Settle Down Next Game?
A seven-walk night looks like a staff in crisis. Across 8,655 such games, the next day mostly looks like the team's normal self, slightly wilder but no weaker.
After an MLB staff walks seven or more batters, does it keep walking hitters, allow more runs or lose more in its next game?
MLB regular season 2000-2025, 122,476 team-games followed by another game in the same season
- 1+0.11next-game walks vs season rate after 7+ walks
- 2+0.03next-game runs allowed vs expected
- 348.3%next-game win % after 7+ walks
- 48,655games with 7+ walks issued
Few box scores look as ugly as a staff that hands out seven or more free passes. The instinct is to assume the command problems linger: more walks tomorrow, more runs, another loss. I wanted to know whether that instinct survives contact with the data, because if it does, the next game should be priced differently from the team's usual level.
The answer is barely. Across 8,655 games from 2000 to 2025, the next game brought 3.46 walks against a season rate of 3.35, a gap of +0.11, and teams won 48.3% of the time against 48.4% expected. Runs allowed ran just +0.03 above expectation. If you follow my baseball betting tips page, you will know I start with the pitcher, and this study shows why the box score alone cannot tell you much about tomorrow.
Aftermath ยท 01Next-game walks rise steadily with the trigger count
This chart sorts every team-game by how many walks the staff issued, then shows the walks issued in the following game. The slope is clean: 3.08 after 0-1 walks, 3.17 after 2-3, 3.28 after 4-5, then 3.43 after 7-8 and 3.54 after 9+. The overall season average sits at 3.21.
At first glance that looks like carry-over. A staff that walked nine yesterday walks more today.
View the data: walks issued in the next game
| By walks issued in the trigger game; season average 3.21 | |
|---|---|
| 0-1 walks | 3.08 walks |
| 2-3 walks | 3.17 walks |
| 4-5 walks | 3.28 walks |
| 6 walks | 3.38 walks |
| 7-8 walks | 3.43 walks |
| 9+ walks | 3.54 walks |
I read it differently. Staffs that issue nine walks in a game are, on the whole, staffs that walk people all season. The raw bars mostly show team identity, which is why the next chart matters more.
Aftermath ยท 02Against their own season rate, wild staffs barely carry over
Here each team is measured against its own season walk rate, with the trigger game and the next game left out. The carry-over shrinks to almost nothing: +0.09 after 7-8 walks, +0.14 after 9+, and โ0.05 after a tidy 0-1 walk game. Runs allowed barely move at all, +0.02 after 7-8, +0.03 after 9+ and โ0.04 after 0-1.
That is less than a single extra free pass in the next game, and the runs column shows it rarely turns into damage on the scoreboard.
View the data: next game vs the team's own season rates
| Walks issued | Runs allowed | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-1 walks (26,020) | โ0.05 per game | โ0.04 per game |
| 2-3 walks (47,760) | โ0.02 per game | +0.01 per game |
| 4-5 walks (31,869) | +0.03 per game | +0.01 per game |
| 6 walks (7,743) | +0.09 per game | โ0.01 per game |
| 7-8 walks (6,690) | +0.09 per game | +0.02 per game |
| 9+ walks (1,934) | +0.14 per game | +0.03 per game |
Remember that the next game usually has a different starter, so this is a staff and lineup effect, not one pitcher's form. A patient opposing lineup seen again the next day may explain some of the small walk bump, since the baseline does not adjust for who is batting.
Aftermath ยท 03Win rates follow season strength, not the walk total
Each dumbbell compares the win rate expected from season strength with the actual result. After 0-1 walks teams won 51.3% against 51.1% expected; after 6 walks, 48.4% against 48.9%; after 7-8 walks, 48.1% against 48.6%. Every gap sits inside its 95% range.
The interesting line is the expectation itself. It falls from 51.1% after 0-1 walks to 47.8% after 9+, because teams that walk a lot are weaker on average. The market already knows that.
View the data: next-game win % by walks issued the game before
| Expected | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-1 walks (26,131 games) | 51.1% | 51.3% | ยฑ0.6 |
| 2-3 walks (47,953 games) | 50.2% | 50.3% | ยฑ0.4 |
| 4-5 walks (31,968 games) | 49.5% | 49.3% | ยฑ0.5 |
| 6 walks (7,769 games) | 48.9% | 48.4% | ยฑ1.1 |
| 7-8 walks (6,716 games) | 48.6% | 48.1% | ยฑ1.2 |
| 9+ walks (1,939 games) | 47.8% | 49.3% | ยฑ2.2 |
After 9+ walks the actual rate was 49.3% against 47.8% expected, but the range there is ยฑ2.2 on only 1,939 games, so I treat it as noise rather than a bounce-back pattern.
Aftermath ยท 04Every next-game market sits within a point of expectation
The table takes the 7+ walk group into the markets I actually bet. Moneyline win was 48.3% against 48.4%. The run line โ1.5 landed 34.8% against 34.5%, and +1.5 covered 62.2% against 62.8%. Team total over 3.5 hit 57.0% against 57.0%, and over 4.5 hit 43.9% against 44.0%.
The game total over 8.5 went over 51.7% against 52.3% expected, a fair price of โ107, and the average total ran 9.26 against 9.25. Backing these teams at a strength-fair price would have returned 0.0%.
| Next-game market | Hit rate | Expected | Gap (pts) | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moneyline win | 48.3% | 48.4% | โ0.1 | +107 |
| Run line โ1.5 (win by 2+) | 34.8% | 34.5% | +0.3 | +187 |
| Run line +1.5 (lose by 1 or win) | 62.2% | 62.8% | โ0.6 | โ165 |
| Team total over 3.5 | 57.0% | 57.0% | 0.0 | โ133 |
| Team total over 4.5 | 43.9% | 44.0% | โ0.1 | +128 |
| Game total over 8.5 | 51.7% | 52.3% | โ0.6 | โ107 |
One honest limit: none of this uses real betting prices. The expected figures come from season strength and park, so they show the walk count adds nothing beyond team quality, not whether any actual price was beatable.
What happens next
- Price the team, not the walks
After 7+ walks, teams won 48.3% against 48.4% expected from season strength. Rate them on their full-season level and ignore the ugly box score.
- Study tomorrow's starter instead
The walk carry-over against the season rate is only +0.11 and comes from a different pitcher. The next starter's recent command and splits tell you far more.
- Leave the total alone
The next game's total ran 9.26 against 9.25 expected, and over 8.5 hit 51.7% against 52.3%. A wild outing yesterday is no reason to lean over today.
Questions bettors ask
Do MLB pitchers keep walking batters after a 7-walk game?
Only slightly. The next game brought 3.46 walks against a season rate of 3.35, a carry-over of +0.11, rising to +0.14 after 9+ walks.
Do teams lose more often after walking 7 or more batters?
No. They won 48.3% of next games against 48.4% expected from season strength, with a 95% range of ยฑ1.1 points.
Should I bet the over after a team walks 7+ batters?
The data does not support it. The next game went over 8.5 runs 51.7% of the time against 52.3% expected, and runs allowed ran just +0.03 above expectation.
