After a Slow Start: Do NBA Teams Win the Next Game's First Quarter?
A heavy first-quarter beating does not spark a fast start next time out. The same teams tend to start slowly again, and the full-game margin keeps leaning the same way.
After an NBA team loses the first quarter badly, how does it do in the next game's first quarter and first half?
NBA regular season, 2019-20 to 2025-26, 16,370 team-games with quarter scores in both games
- 145.2%won next Q1 after losing Q1 by 10+
- 250.3%won next Q1 after winning Q1 by 10+
- 32,155first quarters lost by 10+ checked
- 428.1 ptsnext Q1 points after scoring under 22
A team gets blitzed in the opening 12 minutes, and the next night someone always tells you it will come out angry. This is one of the first filters I run before building my basketball picks for today page, because first-quarter markets are where that narrative gets priced. I checked 16,370 regular-season team-games from 2019-20 to 2025-26 that had quarter scores for both the game and the one after it.
The answer is plain: there is no bounce-back. Teams that lost the first quarter by 10 or more, 2,155 cases, won the next game's first quarter 45.2% of the time. Teams that won it by 10 or more went on to win the next one 50.3%. A bad start mostly tells you something about the team, not about its mood.
Aftermath ยท 01Heavy first-quarter losers start worse again next game
Each bar splits the next game's first quarter into won, tied and lost, grouped by how the previous first quarter went. Across all team-games the split was 47.8% won, 4.4% tied and 47.8% lost, so that is your baseline. The 10+ loser row sits below it at 45.2%, with a margin of error of ยฑ2.1, while the 10+ winner row sits just above at 50.3%.
The middle rows are noisy. Losing by 1-4 led to 45.8% next time and winning by 1-4 led to 47.6%, so small margins carry little information. Only the extremes start to lean, and they lean the way you would expect from team strength rather than from anger.
View the data: next game's first quarter by last game's first quarter
| Won next Q1 | Tied | Lost next Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lost Q1 by 10+ | 45.2% | 4.8% | 50.0% |
| Lost Q1 by 5-9 | 47.7% | 4.1% | 48.2% |
| Lost Q1 by 1-4 | 45.8% | 4.7% | 49.5% |
| Q1 tied | 50.1% | 2.5% | 47.4% |
| Won Q1 by 1-4 | 47.6% | 4.0% | 48.4% |
| Won Q1 by 5-9 | 49.6% | 4.5% | 45.9% |
| Won Q1 by 10+ | 50.3% | 5.1% | 44.7% |
After a 10+ deficit the next first quarter was lost 50.0% of the time, and the fair price on winning it worked out at about +121. If anyone offers you short odds on the angry response, the history does not back them up.
Aftermath ยท 02Next-game margins stay small early and grow later
This chart turns those shares into points. After losing Q1 by 10+, the average next first-quarter margin was โ0.6 pts; after winning it by 10+, it was +0.5 pts. Those are thin edges over 12 minutes, which is what you would expect when roughly a quarter of a game's possessions are in play.
Stretch to the full game and the gap widens: โ2.2 pts next time out after a 10+ deficit, +1.9 pts after a 10+ lead. The 10+ losers led at the next half 44.1% of the time and won the next game 43.9%.
View the data: average next-game margins after each start
| Next Q1 margin | Next full-game margin | |
|---|---|---|
| Lost Q1 by 10+ | โ0.6 pts | โ2.2 pts |
| Lost Q1 by 5-9 | 0 pts | โ0.4 pts |
| Lost Q1 by 1-4 | โ0.3 pts | โ0.4 pts |
| Q1 tied | +0.3 pts | โ0.1 pts |
| Won Q1 by 1-4 | โ0.1 pts | 0 pts |
| Won Q1 by 5-9 | +0.4 pts | +1.1 pts |
| Won Q1 by 10+ | +0.5 pts | +1.9 pts |
To me that pattern reads as quality more than momentum. A small per-possession disadvantage looks minor over one quarter and builds up over 48 minutes.
Aftermath ยท 03Cold and hot scoring quarters both drift back towards average
Here I switch from margins to raw points, which is where my pace instincts kick in. Teams that scored under 22 in the first quarter, 1,929 games averaging 18.6 pts, put up 28.1 pts in the next game's opener. Teams that hit 38+, averaging 40.3 pts, came back down to 29.1 pts.
Every bucket lands in a narrow band next time, whatever the starting point. A frozen opening quarter is usually three-point variance and whistle luck, not a team suddenly playing at a crawl.
View the data: first-quarter points, then next first quarter
| This game | Next game | |
|---|---|---|
| Under 22 (1,929 games) | 18.6 pts | 28.1 pts |
| 22-25 (3,132 games) | 23.6 pts | 28.2 pts |
| 26-29 (4,232 games) | 27.5 pts | 28.6 pts |
| 30-33 (3,750 games) | 31.4 pts | 28.5 pts |
| 34-37 (2,148 games) | 35.3 pts | 29.1 pts |
| 38+ (1,179 games) | 40.3 pts | 29.1 pts |
For team first-quarter totals this is the useful bit. Do not shade the next number down because of one ugly quarter. The scoring snaps back even when the result does not.
Aftermath ยท 04Record, venue and rest split the 10+ losers
Break the 2,155 cases down and the story sharpens. After a 10+ Q1 deficit, teams with a winning record won the next first quarter 51.1% across 938 games and led at half 51.5%. Teams with a losing record managed 40.4% and 38.2% across 1,195 games. Home starts came in at 47.8% against 42.8% on the road.
Schedule shows up too. On zero days of rest the next first quarter was won 40.4% across 408 games, against 46.3% with a day or more off. My one big caveat: team quality drives much of all this, because weak teams lose more first quarters in every game, and there are no first-quarter lines here, so none of this is a price comparison.
| Situation | Games | Won next Q1 | Led next at half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winning record | 938 | 51.1% | 51.5% |
| Losing record | 1,195 | 40.4% | 38.2% |
| Next game at home | 1,049 | 47.8% | 47.4% |
| Next game on the road | 1,106 | 42.8% | 41.0% |
| Next game on 0 days rest | 408 | 40.4% | 43.6% |
| Next game with 1+ days rest | 1,746 | 46.3% | 44.3% |
What happens next
- Back quality, not anger
Winning-record teams won the next first quarter 51.1% after a 10+ deficit, while losing-record teams won only 40.4%. Judge the team, not the storyline.
- Fade tired road responses
On zero days of rest the next first quarter was won just 40.4%, and on the road 42.8%. A second-night trip after a blowout start is the weakest spot in the sample.
- Expect scoring to normalise
Teams held under 22 averaged 28.1 pts in the next first quarter. Price team Q1 totals off season form, not last night's cold shooting.
Questions bettors ask
Do NBA teams bounce back in the first quarter after a bad start?
Not on average. Teams that lost the first quarter by 10 or more won the next game's first quarter 45.2% of the time, below the 47.8% baseline.
What are fair odds on a team winning the next first quarter after losing one by 10+?
Based on these frequencies, about +121, since the next first quarter was lost 50.0% of the time. That figure ignores the bookmaker margin.
Does a low-scoring first quarter predict another low-scoring one?
No. Teams that scored under 22 averaged 18.6 pts in that quarter and then 28.1 pts in the next game's first quarter, close to every other group.
