Fixed Correct ScoresDaily sports tips
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Aftermath FileCricket

After a Last-Over Finish or Super Over: T20 League Sides Next Match

A last-ball win feels like momentum. Across 8,863 next matches in men's T20 franchise leagues, the narrow winner tends to slightly underperform next time and the narrow loser tends to recover.

Rajesh IyerWritten by Cricket strategist
Before

After a T20 franchise match is decided by a few runs, a few balls or a super over, how do the winner and loser do in their next match?

5,525 men's T20 franchise league matches, 2008-2026
After a Last-Over Finish or Super Over: T20 League Sides Next Match
After
Evidence trail
  1. 48.7%Won next match after a very close win
  2. 52.4%Rating-implied chance for those same sides
  3. 50.6%Won next match after a very close defeat
  4. 62.5%Won next match after winning a super over (n=32)

Every franchise season produces a handful of matches settled off the final over, and the narrative afterwards is always the same: the winners have belief, the losers are rattled. I wanted to test that against the record, because the betting market prices momentum too, and if the story is wrong there may be value in leaning the other way.

The headline answer is that a thriller tells you less than it feels like it should. Sides that won very closely won 48.7% of their next matches against a rating-implied 52.4%, while very close losers won 50.6% against 48.0%. I keep this study alongside my cricket betting tips page as a reminder that one result is noise until conditions and form say otherwise.

Aftermath ยท 01Narrow winners slightly underperform, narrow losers slightly recover

This chart compares each group's rating-implied chance with what actually happened next. The rating is a simple Elo model built only on earlier results, and it already gives the last-ball winner a small bump. That bump looks undeserved: very close winners won 48.7% from 670 next matches, short of the 52.4% the model expected. Very close losers did the opposite, winning 50.6% from 628 matches against an expected 48.0%.

Clear results behave almost exactly as the model predicts. Clear winners won 51.3% against 52.1%, clear losers 47.2% against 47.7%. A side that beats someone by a distance has usually told you something real; a side that sneaks home by a couple of runs often has not.

Next-match win rate by how the last game finishedRating-implied chance vs actual win rate in the next league match
Rating-impliedWon next match95% range
Won very close670 next matches
52.4% โ†’ 48.7% โˆ’3.7
Won close1,528 next matches
51.5% โ†’ 49.7% โˆ’1.8
Won clearly2,336 next matches
52.1% โ†’ 51.3% โˆ’0.8
Lost very close628 next matches
48.0% โ†’ 50.6% +2.6
Lost close1,421 next matches
48.1% โ†’ 48.6% +0.5
Lost clearly2,178 next matches
47.7% โ†’ 47.2% โˆ’0.5
40%45%50%55%60%
View the data: next-match win rate by how the last game finished
Rating-impliedWon next match95% range
Won very close (670 next matches)52.4%48.7%ยฑ3.8
Won close (1,528 next matches)51.5%49.7%ยฑ2.5
Won clearly (2,336 next matches)52.1%51.3%ยฑ2
Lost very close (628 next matches)48.0%50.6%ยฑ3.9
Lost close (1,421 next matches)48.1%48.6%ยฑ2.6
Lost clearly (2,178 next matches)47.7%47.2%ยฑ2.1

The ranges matter here. The very close rows carry a margin of roughly ยฑ3.8, so the gap between model and result sits inside the noise. I read it as a lean, not a law: the market should not pay extra for a narrow win.

Aftermath ยท 02Super-over winners went on well, but on tiny samples

This is the row that will catch the eye. Sides that won a super over won 62.5% of their next matches, fair odds 1.60, while super-over losers won 46.7%, fair odds 2.14. On the surface that is the momentum story finally showing up.

Look at the sample before you act on it. Those figures rest on 32 and 30 cases, with ranges of ยฑ16.8 and ยฑ17.9. Taken together, all tied matches produced a next-match win rate of 51.0% from 102 cases, barely above the 49.3% baseline for all sides.

After a tie or super over: next-match recordSmall samples: read with the n and 95% range shown
Last matchnWon next95% rangeRating-impliedFair odds
Won the super over3262.5%ยฑ16.851.0%1.60
Lost the super over3046.7%ยฑ17.952.4%2.14
All tied matches10251.0%ยฑ9.751.2%1.96
All sides (baseline)8,86349.3%ยฑ1.050.0%2.03

Tied matches include ties settled by a super over and the few left as ties.

My honest caveat for the whole file is this: super overs are too rare to build a staking plan on, and the ratings themselves are a simple model rather than a market price. The super-over split is interesting; it is not yet evidence.

Aftermath ยท 03A thriller does not make the next match tighter

Some punters assume close sides keep playing close games, which would push you towards narrow-margin markets after a tight finish. The record does not support that. After a very close finish, 16.1% of next matches were also a tie or very close finish, against 15.7% for all next matches.

After a clear result the figure was 16.0%, and after a tie it was 14.7%. Every bar sits in the same narrow band. The next finish depends on that night's surface, the dew and the matchup, not on the drama of the previous game.

Is the next match another thriller?Share of next matches that were a tie or very close finish
After a tie
14.7%
After a very close finish
16.1%
After a close finish
15.0%
After a clear result
16.0%
All next matches
15.7%

Very close = won by 1-5 runs or with 0-2 balls to spare. Ties count as thrillers.

View the data: is the next match another thriller?
Share of next matches that were a tie or very close finish
After a tie14.7%
After a very close finish16.1%
After a close finish15.0%
After a clear result16.0%
All next matches15.7%

Aftermath ยท 04The awkward middle gap hurts narrow winners most

This heatmap splits the next-match win rate by days until the next game. With only 1-2 days, very close winners won 48.9% and very close losers 48.4%, so there is little to separate them. The striking cell is 3-4 days, where very close winners won just 43.9% while clear winners won 50.3%.

With 5+ days to recover, very close losers won 52.0% and clear losers 49.2%. Clear losers on a quick turnaround were the weakest row at 45.3%, which fits what I see on the ground: a side that has just been beaten heavily, travelling and back on the park within two days, rarely has time to fix what went wrong.

Next-match win rate by days until the next gameRows: how the last match ended. Cells: won next match
1-2 days
3-4 days
5+ days
Won very close
48.9%
43.9%
54.5%
Lost very close
48.4%
52.2%
52.0%
Won clearly
52.5%
50.3%
50.6%
Lost clearly
45.3%
48.2%
49.2%

Smallest cell: 150 matches.

View the data: next-match win rate by days until the next game
1-2 days3-4 days5+ days
Won very close48.9%43.9%54.5%
Lost very close48.4%52.2%52.0%
Won clearly52.5%50.3%50.6%
Lost clearly45.3%48.2%49.2%

The smallest cell here is 150 matches, so these are firmer than the super-over rows but still only lean-sized. I use the schedule as a tiebreaker after the pitch report, not as a starting point.

The verdict

What happens next

  1. Discount the narrow win

    Very close winners won 48.7% next time against a rating-implied 52.4%, so do not pay a premium because a side edged a thriller.

  2. Respect the narrow loser

    Sides beaten very closely won 50.6% of next matches, above an expected 48.0%; a narrow defeat often hides a competitive performance.

  3. Treat super overs cautiously

    The 62.5% after a super-over win comes from just 32 cases with a ยฑ16.8 range, so let conditions and the toss outweigh it.

Cricket TipsToday's cricket picksDaily predictions, read against the same records.
Cricket match predictions โ†’

Questions bettors ask

Do T20 teams carry momentum after a last-over win?

Not in this record. Very close winners won 48.7% of their next matches, below the 52.4% a rating model expected for them.

How do teams do after winning a super over?

Super-over winners won 62.5% of next matches, fair odds 1.60, but that rests on only 32 cases with a ยฑ16.8 range, so it is a weak signal.

Is a close match usually followed by another close match?

No. After a very close finish, 16.1% of next matches were also a tie or very close finish, almost the same as the 15.7% for all next matches.

Rajesh Iyer
Written byRajesh Iyer

I write cricket previews across IPL, Test, and T20 with a focus on conditions, pitch reports, and the bowling matchups that decide most run totals.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Soccer Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Banker of the Day
Banker of the Day

Todayโ€™s single safest football call โ€” the one selection backed by form, matchup and the clearest reasoning of the day.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Tips
Cricket Tips

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Predictions
Basketball Predictions

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Tips
Ice Hockey Tips

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Tips
American Football Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Tips
Baseball Tips

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Volleyball Tips
Volleyball Tips

Daily match and set betting tips read through serve, reception and rotation โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Handball Predictions
Handball Predictions

Daily 1X2 and totals picks read through tempo, defensive systems and the goalkeeping matchup.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Tips
eSports Tips

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →