Winless Runs of 3, 5 or 8 Games: Double Chance in the Next Match
Winless runs drag down raw results, but favourites coming off long droughts have quietly beaten their prices. Here is what happens in the very next league game.
After a club goes exactly N league games without a win, how often does it win or avoid defeat next time, and are favourites coming off a winless run mispriced?
League matches in 22 European divisions 2000/01-2025/26 (183,724 matches) and 16 leagues outside Europe 2012-2024 (53,924 matches); each club's game linked to its next league game of the same season
- 146.2%Favourites won next after 8+ winless games
- 243.4%What the prices gave them
- 353.4%All clubs unbeaten next after 8+ winless
- 4โ3.5%Double-chance return, favourites after 8+
A club goes three, five or eight league games without a win, and the market treats it as damaged goods. I wanted to know what actually happens next time out, and whether the price on a struggling favourite runs ahead of the reality. This study links each club's league game to its next one across 22 European divisions and 16 leagues outside Europe, using the same approach I use on my football betting tips page.
The headline is a split verdict. Across all clubs, every extra winless game lowers the next-game win and unbeaten rates, falling to 28.6% and 53.4% after eight or more. But among clubs who are still favourites next time, the winless tag seems to be overpriced: after 8+ winless games they won 46.2% against a priced 43.4%, and double chance lost only โ3.5% against much heavier losses elsewhere.
Aftermath ยท 01Win and unbeaten rates fall with every winless game
This line chart tracks every club, favourite or not. A club that won its last league game went on to win the next 38.9% of the time and avoided defeat 65.5% of the time, across 169,616 games. After exactly three games without a win those figures drop to 35.0% and 61.3%, after five to 32.3% and 58.1%, and after eight or more to 28.6% and 53.4%.
Read naively, that says back against the slumping side. The slope is steady and almost unbroken, and the unbeaten line ends barely above half.
View the data: next game after n league games without a win
| Won or drew next game | Won next game | |
|---|---|---|
| 0 (won last) | 65.5% | 38.9% |
| 1 | 65.4% | 38.8% |
| 2 | 61.8% | 35.1% |
| 3 | 61.3% | 35.0% |
| 4 | 59.8% | 33.3% |
| 5 | 58.1% | 32.3% |
| 6 | 57.7% | 30.9% |
| 7 | 57.2% | 31.1% |
| 8+ | 53.4% | 28.6% |
I do not read it that way, because long runs mostly belong to weaker clubs. Only 26.6% of clubs coming off 8+ winless games were favourites next time, against 53.1% after a win. The chart is largely telling you who goes on long runs, not what a run does to a decent team.
Aftermath ยท 02Favourites off long winless runs beat their prices
Strip the sample down to clubs the market still made favourite and the picture flips. Favourites who won last time won 52.1% against a priced 51.0%, a slim gap. After 3-4 winless games it was 48.2% against 46.7%, after 5-7 it was 46.8% against 45.0%, and after 8+ it was 46.2% against 43.4%.
The gap between priced and won widens as the run gets longer. My reading is simple: the market marks down a good side for a bad spell further than the spell deserves.
View the data: favourite next game: priced vs won, by winless run
| Priced | Won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won last game (90,108 games) | 51.0% | 52.1% | ยฑ0.3 |
| 1-2 winless games (89,964 games) | 49.0% | 49.9% | ยฑ0.3 |
| 3-4 winless games (28,853 games) | 46.7% | 48.2% | ยฑ0.6 |
| 5-7 winless games (12,710 games) | 45.0% | 46.8% | ยฑ0.9 |
| 8+ winless games (4,244 games) | 43.4% | 46.2% | ยฑ1.5 |
The honest caveat is that this is a pattern in past results, not a system. The 8+ row rests on 4,244 games with a 95% range of ยฑ1.5 points, and the same club's run can appear at several lengths, so the smaller gaps here are not clearly separate from noise.
Aftermath ยท 03Double chance losses shrink as the winless run lengthens
Beating the margin-free price is not the same as beating the bookmaker, so this chart shows actual flat-stake returns at prices that keep the margin. Across all favourites, double chance and draw no bet lost at an identical rate. Backing favourites after a win returned โ5.5% on double chance and โ5.6% on draw no bet.
After 8+ winless games the losses are much smaller: โ3.5% on double chance and โ2.8% on draw no bet. After 3-4 winless games the figures sit back at โ5.6% and โ5.3%, so the improvement belongs to the longer runs.
View the data: backing the favourite after a winless run
| Double chance | Draw no bet | |
|---|---|---|
| Won last game | โ5.5% | โ5.6% |
| 1-2 winless games | โ6.0% | โ6.1% |
| 3-4 winless games | โ5.6% | โ5.3% |
| 5-7 winless games | โ5.3% | โ4.8% |
| 8+ winless games | โ3.5% | โ2.8% |
| All favourites | โ5.7% | โ5.7% |
Aftermath ยท 04Top flights show the widest gap after five winless games
Pooling every favourite after five or more winless games, they won or drew 74.3% of 16,954 games against a double-chance price implying 72.7%. The table splits that by league group. The big five top flights won or drew 76.3% against a priced 73.5%, and the other European top flights 75.2% against 72.8%.
The European lower divisions, the largest group at 7,202 games, showed 73.3% against 72.1%, and the leagues outside Europe 73.7% against 73.2%. The direction holds everywhere, but the cushion is thinner below the top flights.
| League group | Games | Won | Priced | Won or drew | Priced W/D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big five top flights | 3,314 | 47.8% | 45.2% | 76.3% | 73.5% |
| Other European top flights | 2,701 | 47.9% | 45.2% | 75.2% | 72.8% |
| European lower divisions | 7,202 | 45.4% | 43.6% | 73.3% | 72.1% |
| Leagues outside Europe | 3,737 | 47.1% | 45.4% | 73.7% | 73.2% |
That fits how I work. Top-flight favourites in a slump usually have the squad quality to correct it, while lower-division form can reflect a deeper problem the price already sees.
What happens next
- Separate weak clubs from slumps
The raw 53.4% unbeaten rate after 8+ winless games mostly reflects weaker clubs. Only judge the run on sides the market still makes favourite.
- Prefer the longest runs
Favourites after 8+ winless games won 46.2% against a priced 43.4%, the widest gap in the study. Shorter runs of 3-4 games showed far less.
- Lean towards top flights
After 5+ winless games, big five favourites won or drew 76.3% against a priced 73.5%. In the leagues outside Europe the gap was just 73.7% against 73.2%.
Questions bettors ask
How often does a team win after 8 games without a win?
Across all clubs, the next-game win rate after 8+ winless league games was 28.6% and the unbeaten rate 53.4%, from 15,932 games. Most of those clubs were not favourites next time.
Are favourites on a winless run underpriced?
In this data they outperformed their prices. After 8+ winless games, favourites won 46.2% against a priced 43.4%, though the 95% range on that row is ยฑ1.5 points.
Is double chance on a slumping favourite profitable?
Not on its own. Double chance on favourites after 8+ winless games still returned โ3.5%, better than the โ5.5% after a win, but still a loss at the prices used.
