After Dropping Two Games or Fewer: WTA Next-Round Results
A demolition win looks like a signal. The next round says the market reads it almost perfectly, with one narrow window where the rhythm runs slightly ahead of the price.
After a WTA player wins in straight sets while dropping very few games, how does she do in the next round, and is the market already pricing the form in?
WTA 2007-2025 (no 2009) tour-level singles (results to September 2026); 37,976 next-round matches after a WTA win, with closing odds
- 159.2%won next round after dropping 0-2 games
- 257.7%their average priced chance
- 341.4%won the next round in straight sets
- 4โ1.8%return backing them in the next round
A 6-1 6-0 scoreline does something to a bettor's imagination. It looks like a player in full rhythm, timing the ball early and barely breaking stride. I wanted to know whether that impression carries into the next round, and whether the price has already absorbed it. It is one of the patterns I check before writing my tennis betting tips each day.
The headline is clear. Across 37,976 next-round matches after a WTA win, players who dropped 0-2 games won 59.2% of their next matches against an average priced chance of 57.7%. That is a small edge over the price, and the flat-stake return was still โ1.8%. The market sees the demolition too, and it charges you for it.
Aftermath ยท 01Fewer games dropped means a higher next-round win rate
Read this chart from top to bottom and the slope is plain. Dominant winners won 59.2% next time out, falling to 55.1% after dropping 3-4 games, 50.4% after 5-6, 48.8% after 7-8 and 46.7% after 9+. Three-set winners sit at the bottom on 43.9% across 12,511 matches.
The interesting part is how tightly the two dots hug each other. The priced line follows the won line almost step for step, from 57.7% at the top down to 44.1% for three-set winners.
Lost 0-2 games = wins such as 6-0 6-0, 6-1 6-0 or 6-1 6-1. Whiskers = 95% range.
View the data: wta next round: priced vs won
| Priced | Won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lost 0-2 games (2,038 matches) | 57.7% | 59.2% | ยฑ2.1 |
| Lost 3-4 games (5,508 matches) | 54.5% | 55.1% | ยฑ1.3 |
| Lost 5-6 games (7,721 matches) | 50.8% | 50.4% | ยฑ1.1 |
| Lost 7-8 games (6,484 matches) | 48.7% | 48.8% | ยฑ1.2 |
| Lost 9+ games (3,714 matches) | 46.1% | 46.7% | ยฑ1.6 |
| Won in three sets (12,511 matches) | 44.1% | 43.9% | ยฑ0.9 |
For the 0-2 group the gap between price and result sits inside the ยฑ2.1 point range, so I read it as the market being right rather than wrong. My honest caveat lives here: lopsided wins tend to come against weak opponents early in a draw, which is exactly why I compare results with the next price instead of admiring the scoreline on its own.
Aftermath ยท 02Dominant winners repeat the straight-sets trick far more often
This is where the momentum story earns its keep. After a 0-2-game win, 41.4% of next-round matches were won in straight sets again, against 28.0% after a three-set win. The steps in between fall away gradually: 37.5%, 33.8%, 31.9% and 30.4%.
That fits what I see on court. A player who has been hitting through the ball cleanly tends to keep the scoreboard moving in her favour, while a three-set grinder often carries the same scrappy, stop-start rhythm into the next match.
View the data: won the next round in straight sets
| % of next-round matches (clean scores) | |
|---|---|
| Lost 0-2 games | 41.4% |
| Lost 3-4 games | 37.5% |
| Lost 5-6 games | 33.8% |
| Lost 7-8 games | 31.9% |
| Lost 9+ games | 30.4% |
| Won in three sets | 28.0% |
For a bettor, this is a more useful signal than the simple win rate, because it speaks to the shape of the match rather than just the winner.
Aftermath ยท 03Backing every type of winner lost money at the close
Every bar on this chart points the wrong way. Backing dominant winners returned โ1.8%, the 3-4 group โ1.4%, and the 9+ group โ1.5%. The middle bands were worse at โ4.6% and โ3.6%.
The deepest hole belongs to three-set winners at โ6.0%. That is the group I would most want to avoid backing on reflex, because the price seems to give them a touch too much credit for surviving.
View the data: return backing them in the next round
| Return | |
|---|---|
| Lost 0-2 games | โ1.8% |
| Lost 3-4 games | โ1.4% |
| Lost 5-6 games | โ4.6% |
| Lost 7-8 games | โ3.6% |
| Lost 9+ games | โ1.5% |
| Won in three sets | โ6.0% |
So the scoreline alone does not beat the closing price. Fair odds for a player off a 0-2-game win worked out at 1.69, which tells you roughly where the line has to be before the bet is even break-even.
Aftermath ยท 04The middle rounds are where the demolition signal lands
Split by round, the picture sharpens. In Round 2, dominant winners won 56.5% of 1,051 against a price of 55.5% and still returned โ4.1%, while three-set winners returned โ7.7%. Early-round margins and soft opponents eat the edge.
Round 3 and the last 16 is the one window that turns positive. Dominant winners won 65.8% of 406 against a price of 62.8%, a return of +2.2%, while three-set winners returned โ2.8%. From the quarter-finals on, the dominant group won 59.6% of 581 for a near-flat โ0.3%.
| Next round | Previous win | Matches | Priced | Won | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | Dropped 0-2 games | 1,051 | 55.5% | 56.5% | โ4.1% |
| Round 2 | Won in three sets | 6,047 | 42.9% | 42.7% | โ7.7% |
| Round 3 / last 16 | Dropped 0-2 games | 406 | 62.8% | 65.8% | +2.2% |
| Round 3 / last 16 | Won in three sets | 2,362 | 44.2% | 44.5% | โ2.8% |
| Quarter-final+ | Dropped 0-2 games | 581 | 58.1% | 59.6% | โ0.3% |
| Quarter-final+ | Won in three sets | 4,102 | 45.9% | 45.5% | โ5.3% |
The sample in that middle window is the smallest in the table, so I treat it as a lean to watch rather than a rule to follow. This is a historical study, not a betting system, and past rates promise nothing about the next draw.
What happens next
- Respect the price first
Dominant winners won 59.2% against a 57.7% price and still returned โ1.8%. Only consider them when the odds sit longer than the 1.69 fair mark.
- Fade three-set survivors carefully
Three-set winners returned โ6.0% overall and โ7.7% in Round 2. Be wary of backing them on the strength of a gritty escape.
- Target the straight-sets angle
After a 0-2-game win, 41.4% of next matches ended in straight sets again, against 28.0% for three-set winners. The shape of the match is where the rhythm shows most.
Questions bettors ask
Do WTA players win more often after a lopsided straight-sets victory?
Yes. Players who dropped 0-2 games won 59.2% of 2,038 next-round matches, compared with 43.9% for three-set winners. The market priced them at 57.7%, so most of that form was already in the odds.
Is it profitable to back a WTA player after a 6-0 6-1 type win?
Not on its own. Backing them at closing odds returned โ1.8% overall, though round 3 and last-16 matches showed a +2.2% return on a smaller sample of 406.
How often does a dominant WTA winner win the next match in straight sets?
After dropping 0-2 games, 41.4% of next-round matches were won in straight sets again. After a three-set win that figure fell to 28.0%.
