After an NHL Sweep or Game 7: Who Wins Game 1 of the Next Round?
Rested sweeper or battle-hardened Game 7 winner? Across 504 team views of Game 1, the length of the last series barely mattered. Where the series opened mattered far more.
After an NHL team wins a playoff series in four, five, six or seven games, how often does it win Game 1 of the next round?
NHL playoffs 1986-87 to 2023-24 (best-of-seven era; 2019-20 bubble excluded), 539 completed series
- 149.3%Game 1 win % after a sweep
- 248.2%Game 1 win % after a Game 7
- 359.9%Game 1 win % for the team opening at home
- 4504Game 1s with both sides coming off a series
Every spring the same argument comes back. The sweeper is rested but rusty, and the Game 7 winner is battered but sharp. I wanted to see which story the results support, so this study follows every team that won an NHL playoff series and checks how it did in Game 1 of the next round, from 1986-87 to 2023-24, with the bubble season left out.
The headline answer is that very little separates them. Sweepers won Game 1 49.3% of the time and Game 7 winners 48.2%, and both figures sit close to what a public team-rating forecast expected. Home ice is what actually shifts the number: teams opening at home won 59.9%. That is why my ice hockey betting tips page prices a Game 1 on venue and goaltending first, and on the rest-versus-rhythm debate barely at all.
Aftermath ยท 01Series length barely shifts Game 1 against the forecast
Each row compares the rating forecast with what actually happened. Sweepers were expected to win 52.0% and won 49.3%. Teams that won in five were forecast at 51.6% and delivered 49.6%. Six-game winners slightly beat their 49.7% forecast at 52.0%, and Game 7 winners almost exactly matched it, 48.2% against 48.0%.
The caveat is the one I would raise in any dressing-room conversation about small samples. These rows hold only 71 to 173 Game 1s each, so the ranges run from roughly ยฑ7 to ยฑ12 points. Every gap on this chart sits comfortably inside its range. Read the overall shape, not any single dot.
View the data: game 1 of the next round by length of last series
| Forecast | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweep (4 games) (71 Game 1s, gap โ2.7) | 52.0% | 49.3% | ยฑ11.6 |
| Won in 5 (119 Game 1s, gap โ2.0) | 51.6% | 49.6% | ยฑ9 |
| Won in 6 (173 Game 1s, gap +2.3) | 49.7% | 52.0% | ยฑ7.4 |
| Won in 7 (141 Game 1s, gap +0.2) | 48.0% | 48.2% | ยฑ8.2 |
| Opening at home (252 Game 1s, gap โ2.9) | 62.8% | 59.9% | ยฑ6.1 |
| Opening on the road (252 Game 1s, gap +2.9) | 37.2% | 40.1% | ยฑ6.1 |
The bottom two rows are the real story. Home openers won 59.9% against a forecast of 62.8%, and road openers won 40.1% against 37.2%. The venue split is far larger than anything series length produces. The road side also slightly outperformed the rating, which tells me Game 1 home favourites are not worth overpaying for.
Aftermath ยท 02A large rest advantage is worth only a sliver
Here I compare each team's previous series with its opponent's. A team whose last series was at least two games shorter won Game 1 51.9% of 79 times. The mirror case, two or more games longer, won 48.1%. A one-game gap in either direction, and equal lengths across 126 views, all land on 50.0%.
Because every Game 1 is counted from both sides, the chart is symmetrical by design. Even so, the edge at the extremes is small. A long rest is not nothing, but it is close to it.
View the data: game 1 win % by series-length gap to the opponent
| Own previous series vs opponent previous series (shorter = more rest) | |
|---|---|
| 2+ games shorter (79) | 51.9% |
| 1 game shorter (110) | 50.0% |
| Same length (126) | 50.0% |
| 1 game longer (110) | 50.0% |
| 2+ games longer (79) | 48.1% |
My takeaway: rust and rest roughly cancel each other out. The goaltender's recent save percentage and the special-teams form coming out of the last series will tell you more than the calendar.
Aftermath ยท 03Sweepers keep their rest edge across the series
The table puts the pieces side by side. Sweepers averaged 7.9 days off before Game 1, and Game 7 winners had just 2.8. Yet the fair decimal odds barely differ, 2.03 against 2.07, and the overall average sits at 2.00. Six-game winners have the shortest fair price at 1.92, which I put down to noise rather than any hidden effect.
The more interesting column is the series result. Sweepers went on to win the next series 52.1% of the time, while Game 7 winners managed 47.5%. A fresher roster seems to matter more across several games than it does in the first one.
| Last series | Teams | Game 1 won | Fair odds | Series won | Rest days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweep (4 games) | 71 | 49.3% | 2.03 | 52.1% | 7.9 |
| Won in 5 | 119 | 49.6% | 2.02 | 49.6% | 6.3 |
| Won in 6 | 173 | 52.0% | 1.92 | 50.9% | 4.6 |
| Won in 7 | 141 | 48.2% | 2.07 | 47.5% | 2.8 |
| All | 504 | 50.0% | 2.00 | 49.8% | 4.9 |
One honest limit: no bookmaker prices are part of this record. The forecast is a rating estimate with no margin built in, so real prices can sit either side of it.
What happens next
- Price the venue first
Home openers won 59.9% of Game 1s, a far bigger split than any series-length row shows. Start your number from home ice, then adjust.
- Ignore the rust narrative
Sweepers won Game 1 49.3% of the time and Game 7 winners 48.2%, both close to their forecasts. Do not pay extra on either story.
- Look at the series price
Sweepers won the next series 52.1% of the time against 47.5% for Game 7 winners. Any rest edge shows up over the full series more than in the opener.
Questions bettors ask
Do NHL teams that sweep win Game 1 of the next round?
Across 71 cases, sweepers won Game 1 of the next round 49.3% of the time, slightly below a rating forecast of 52.0%. The range is wide at ยฑ11.6 points, so the result is roughly a coin flip.
Are Game 7 winners tired in the next Game 1?
Game 7 winners won the following Game 1 48.2% of the time against a forecast of 48.0%, despite averaging only 2.8 days of rest. They performed about as the ratings expected.
How much does home ice matter in NHL playoff Game 1s?
Teams opening a round at home won Game 1 59.9% of 252 times, while road openers won 40.1%. That split is much larger than any effect from series length.
